header 1
header 2
header 3

In Memory

 

Death can show us the way, for when we know and understand completely that our time on this Earth is limited, and that we have no way of knowing when it will be over, then we must live each day as if it were the only one we had.

Life is so fragile;
EVERY DAY IS A GIFT . . ."


This page lists the names of our deceased alumni. We have very limited information regarding the dates or circumstances of their passing as well as where their path took them after Wichita West High School
up until their passing.

If any of our information is incorrect or you have information concerning these alumni; please notify us by clicking on link below.
*******************
We were saddened to learn of their passing; so this webpage was created so that we can pay tribute to their memory and to know that they will not be forgotten.
You may also post your memory of these classmates on their In Memory page. Click on their name below and then click the "Post Response" button. Please be honorable to their memory in your posts.
 
 
Display:
By Year Deceased Alphabetically Classmember Photo


 
CLASSMEMBERS

2018
Denzil Alcorn  
Kenneth Coultis  
Patty Lincicome (Parke)  
Larry Setser  

2017
Donna Andrews (Katzenmeier)  
Judy Blakey (Potter)  
Larry Don Coleman  
Charles Hanna  
Lavona Price (Anderson)  

2016
Michael Bowman  
June Haun (Carter)  
Jimmy Mc Nair  
Roger Reed  

2014
Janet Kipers (Colbert)  
Gary D. Kunkel  
Larry Rambo  
Richard Kent Ravens  

2013
James Conley  
Florene Cook (Scarbrough)  
Everett Donham  
David Harader  
Kay Lichtenberg (Crockett)  

2012
Harvey Albert Farha  
Karen Knox (Edwards)  
David Reynolds  
Donald Van Burkleo  
Dean Zellers  

2011
Nora Maxine Howe (Ayres)  
Jack Rhoten  

2009
Wesley Daugherty  
William Decker  
David Hall  
Robert Jackson  
Carol Kimmel (Doherty)  
Harold Mahurin  
Diane Riley  
Jerry Dean Thornton  

2008
Layne Patton  
Owen Staudacher  

2007
Karen J. Humphrey (Noel)

2006
Vivian Pugh  
Robert Stone  

2005
Jerry Noel  

2004
Jonnie Abraham  
Noella Baker  
Leo Brightwell  
Edra Holt (Waggoner)  
Kathleen Smith  

2003
Martin Landwehr  
Rose L. Salisbury (Sipult)  
Linda Schlueter (Bass)  

2002
Alan C. Armour  
William Moore  
Vivian Diane Richardson (Risley)  

2001
Erwin Lee Naasz  
Steven Redding  

2000
Ken B. Peebles  

1999
Anthony Avery  
Jerrold (Jerry) Watson  

1998
Peggy Pierce  

1997
Billy Lee Gunn  
Deanna Ann Law (Barney)  
James Preston  

1996
Larry Carlton  

1994
Alice Lorraine (Lorry) Brosius (Frank)  

1992
Janice Edwards  

1991
Frank Moralez  

1986
Ralph Kenneth Hastings  

1984
Kenny Brooks  

1983
Karen Ellen Murphy  

1975
Janice Lynn Galbraith (Lawton)  

1970
Grover Galloway  

1969
Constance(Koni) Jean Peninger  

1968
Thomas Whitehead  

1966
Max Coffman  
Ronald Perryman  

1963
Gary L. Decker  

DECEASED YEAR UNKNOWN
Brenda Davis  
Michael Rogers
Robert Smallwood
 
GUESTS

2017
Wayne Harrell (Teacher)  

2016
Betty Harrell (Teacher)  

2015
Marjorie Stone (Teacher)  

2014
Esther Opfer (Teacher)  

2013
Verla Griffith (Teacher)  

2010
Stella M. Hamilton (Teacher)  

2009
Hugo B. Reimer (Teacher)  

2007
Wilma J. Dunlap (Teacher)  
Edward Adam Kriwiel (Teacher)  
Sherman C. Nystrom (Teacher)  

2005
Robert Estill (Teacher)  
J. Ellis Jackson (Teacher)  

2004
Clarice Beaver (Sop. Counselor)  

2003
Ruth Elnora Frey (Teacher)  
Evelyn Thompson (Teacher)  

2001
Thomas Warren Kemp (Teacher)  
Ralph Lewis McCune (Custodian)  
Charlie H. Polk (Teacher)  

1997
Glenn Blakemore (Teacher)  
Harold Froning (Sr. Counselor)  
Gladys M. Willis (Teacher)  

1995
Helen M. Throckmorton (Teacher)  

1989
Pauline Hildinger (Teacher)  

1962
Glen Hamilton (Principal)  

If you are aware of a Classmember who should be added to this page please let us know.